Faculty

Meet Our Teachers

T.J. Stone

Kindergarten (Red Room), Lead Teacher, After-School Program Director
B.A. Psychology, Southern Methodist University
M.S. Child Development, Texas Woman's University
Ph.D. Family and Child Development, Virginia Tech
Certification: 1-6
Licensed Professional Counselor (LPC)
Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist (LMFT)


Linda Pospichal

First Grade (Orange Room)
B.A. Elementary Education and English,
College of William and Mary
Certification: K-8


Judy Bauer

Second Grade (Yellow Room)
B.A. Liberal Arts and Sciences, Virginia Tech
M.A. Curriculum and Instruction, Virginia Tech
Certification: K-8


Carla Liversedge

Third Grade (Green Room)
B.S. Human Development and Early Childhood Education, Virginia Tech
Certification: PreK-5


Myra Leland

Fourth Grade (Turquoise Room)
B.A. Sociology, Mary Baldwin College
Certification: PreK-8


Bina Bentley

Fifth Grade (Blue Room)
B.S. Interdisciplinary Studies, Radford University
Certification: PreK-6


Molly Lucier

Middle School (Purple Room)
B.A. English, University of Massachusetts
M.A. Curriculum and Instruction, Virginia Tech
Certification: K-8


Jared Bond

Middle School (Purple Room)
B.A. Anthropology, College of William & Mary
B.A. Literary and Cultural Studies, College of William & Mary
M.A. History, Virginia Tech


Ann Heaslip

Middle School (Purple Room)
B.A. Political Science, Virginia Tech
M. Ed. Secondary Education (Social Studies), University of Massachusetts Amherst


Corinne McCoy

Spanish Teacher (Grades 3-8)
B.A. Spanish, Hollins University
Certification: Spanish (3-8)


Ignacio Guerrero

Spanish Teacher (Grades K-2)
B.S. Aerospace Engineering, Saint Louis University
M.S. Aerospace Engineering, Saint Louis University


Patti Rowland

Art (Grades K-8)
B.S. Art, Radford University


Reagan Whelan

Physical Education Teacher (Grades K-3)
Music Teacher (Grades K-5, Middle School elective)
B.A. Music Education, Southern Methodist University
Certification: EC-6

Matthew Perry

Physical Education Teacher (Grades 4-8)
B.S. Health & Physical Education, Radford University
B.S. Journalism, Radford University


Clare Law

Auxiliary Math Teacher (Turquoise)
B.S. Science, Kingston University in Kingston-on-Thames, UK
M.A. Education, Virginia Tech
Certification PreK-8


Seema Dalal

Pre-Algebra I
A.B. Chemistry, Bryn Mawr
Ph.D. Chemistry, Yale University


Lorraine Hedgepeth

Computer Lab (Grades 3-8)
B.S. Data Processing and Basic Business, Old Dominion University
M.B.A. Business Administration, Averett University